Home > Fiber Optic Equipment >

LC UPC Fiber Optic Cable Accessories Single Mode For Testing Equipment

Categories Fiber Optic Accessories
Brand Name: ANSHI
Model Number: AS-SJQ-LCUPC
Certification: ROHS, ISO9001
Place of Origin: China
MOQ: Negotiable
Price: Negotiable
Supply Ability: 500,000pcs/week
product name: Fiber Optic Attenuator
Specification: 1~20dB
Type: Male to Female
Attenuator value: 0~30dB can be chose
Fiber Type: SM
Application: telecommunciation
  • Product Details
  • Company Profile

LC UPC Fiber Optic Cable Accessories Single Mode For Testing Equipment

LC UPC 5dB 7dB 10dB variable fiber optical attenuator


Fiber optic attenuators are devices which reduce (attenuate) the strength of a fiber optic signal within a fiber optic network. Attenuators are usually used when the signal arriving at the receiver is too strong and hence may overpower the receiving elements. This may occur because of a mismatch between the transmitters/receivers (transceivers, media converters), or because the media converters are designed for a much longer distance than for which they are being used. Sometimes attenuators are also used for stress testing a network link by incrementally reducing the signal strength (increasing the dB attenuation) until the optical link fails, thus determining the signal's existing safety margin.

Our attenuators are a very high quality design using doped fiber to attenuate the signal. Our singlemode attenuators offer a operating wavelength range of 1250nm to 1600nm, covering both the common 1310nm and 1550nm operating wavelengths.

Maximum transmission power is typically one watt. We stock attenuators for the following fiber optic connector types: ST, SC, SC/APC, FC, FC/APC, LC, LC/APC, MU. Other connector type attenuators are available upon special order. We stock most values between 1dB and 25dB for each of these attenuator types.

Although fiber optic attenuators are normally used in singlemode circuits, because this is where the stronger lasers are used for distance transmission, we also have multimode attenuators available (upon special order) in 50/125 and 62.5/125 fiber sizes. Since these will be custom made, minimum order quantity (50+) and extended lead time (2-4 weeks) may be required.


Packing:
One piece per PE bag with stick label (we could add customer's logo in the label.)

APPLICATIONS

1. Testing equipment
2. Fiber optical CATV
3. Fiber optical sensor
4. Fiber optical telecommunication system

FEATURES

1. Fixed Attenuator(Fixed Type FC, SC, ST, LC)
2. Female to male type ( FC, SC, ST, LC)
3. In-Line Attenuator(Fused and Fiber Jumpers Type)
4. High Return Loss(In-Line and High RL Type)
5. Exact and Stable Attenuation(Variable Type)

Quality LC UPC Fiber Optic Cable Accessories Single Mode For Testing Equipment for sale
Send your message to this supplier
 
From:
To: Cixi Anshi Communication Equipment Co.,Ltd
Subject:
Message:
Characters Remaining: (0/3000)
 
Inquiry Cart 0
  • Haven't found right suppliers
  • Our buyer assistants can help you find the most suitable, 100% reliable suppliers from China.
  • And this service is free of charge.
  • we have buyer assistants who speak English, French, Spanish......and we are ready to help you anytime!
  • Submit Buying Request
    Contact Us Quickly