Home > Plant Extracts >

Flower Powdered Herbal Extracts Broad Spectrum Beer Hops Xanthohumol 98% CAS 6754 58 1

Categories Plant Extract Powder
Brand Name: Phytocare
Place of Origin: China
MOQ: Negotiation
Price: Negotiation
Payment Terms: L/C, D/A, D/P, T/T,PAYPAL
Supply Ability: 50kg/month
Packaging Details: 10g/bag, 100g/bag, 1kg/bag, 25kg/drum
Name: Xanthohumol
Botanical Source: Humulus lupulus Linn.
Part Used: Flower
Specification: 3%, 10%, 98%
CAS No.: 6754-58-1
Appearance: Brown to yellow powder
  • Product Details
  • Company Profile

Flower Powdered Herbal Extracts Broad Spectrum Beer Hops Xanthohumol 98% CAS 6754 58 1



Broad Spectrum Beer Hops Flower Extract Xanthohumol 98% CAS No. 6754 58 1


Product NameXanthohumol
Plant SourceHumulus lupulus Linn.
CAS No.6754-58-1
Molecular weight354.4
Molecular formulaC21H22O5
Specification3%, 10%, 98%
Test MethodHPLC
Appearanceyellow powder
Shelf Life2 years
OriginChina

Benefits & Application:

Xanthohumol (3'-[3,3-dimethyl allyl]-2',4',4-trihydroxy-6'-methoxychalcone) is the principal prenylated flavonoid of the female inflorescences of the hop plant ('hops'), an ingredient of beer. Human exposure to xanthohumol and related prenylflavonoids, such as 8-prenylnaringenin and isoxanthohumol, is primarily through beer consumption. Xanthohumol has been characterized a 'broad-spectrum' cancer chemopreventive agent in in vitro studies, while 8-prenylnaringenin enjoys fame as the most potent phytoestrogen known to date. These biological activities suggest that prenylflavonoids from hops have potential for application in cancer prevention programs and in prevention or treatment of (post-)menopausal 'hot flashes' and osteoporosis. Xanthohumol and 8-prenylnaringenin are metabolized into many flavonoid derivatives with modified 3,3-dimethyl allyl (prenyl) moieties. Xanthohumol is formed in lupulin glands by a specialized branch of flavonoid biosynthesis that involves prenylation and O-methylation of the polyketide intermediate chalconaringenin. Although a lupulin gland-specific chalcone synthase is known, the aromatic prenyltransferase and O-methyltransferase participating in xanthohumol have not been identified. The prenylflavonoid pathway is a possible target for breeding or biotechnological modification of hops with the aim of increasing xanthohumol levels for beer brewing and 8-prenylnaringenin levels for pharmaceutical production.


Certificate of Analysis of 98%

ProductXanthohumolCAS No.: 6754-58-1
Plant SourceHumulus lupulus Linn.
SpecificationMin. 98.0% by HPLCOriginChina
Batch no.181114Batch Qty5kgs
MFG Date2018.11.14Expiry Date2020.11.13
Analysis:
ItemsSpecificationResult
LupeolMin. 98% HPLC99.79% HPLC
AppearanceYellow PowderComplies
Particle Size95% pass 80 meshComplies
Loss on Drying≤5.0%1.55%
Heavy Metals≤10ppmComplies
Lead (Pb)<2ppmComplies
Arsenic (As)<1ppmComplies
Cadmium (Cd)<0.5ppmComplies
Microbiological Control
Total Plate Count1000cfu/gComplies
Yeasts &Molds100cfu/gComplies
SalmonellaNegativeComplies
E.ColiNegativeComplies
StaphylococcusNegativeComplies
ConclusionQUALIFIED
Packing1kg/bag, total 5 bags.
StorageKeep in cool dry place, avoid sun and heat.
Shelf Life2 years from original packing condition.

High Purity Products

NameCAS No.Specification
(-) Arctigenin7770-78-798%
Betulinic acid472-15-198%
Diosin19057-60-498%
Ectoine96702-03-399%
Forskolin66575-29-299%
Lycorinehydrochloride2188-68-398%
Lupeol545-47-198%
Parthenolide20554-84-199%
Xanthohumol6753-58-198%
Quality Flower Powdered Herbal Extracts Broad Spectrum Beer Hops Xanthohumol 98% CAS 6754 58 1 for sale
Send your message to this supplier
 
From:
To: Shenyang Phytocare Ingredients Co.,Ltd
Subject:
Message:
Characters Remaining: (0/3000)
 
Inquiry Cart 0
  • Haven't found right suppliers
  • Our buyer assistants can help you find the most suitable, 100% reliable suppliers from China.
  • And this service is free of charge.
  • we have buyer assistants who speak English, French, Spanish......and we are ready to help you anytime!
  • Submit Buying Request
    Contact Us Quickly