Home > Inorganic Salts >

Light Dense Lithium Carbonate Li2co3 Powder 105.9888g/Mol 2.54g/Cm3 Density

Categories Lithium Carbonate Powder
Brand Name: YX
Model Number: YXS
Certification: ISO
Place of Origin: China
MOQ: 20 tons
Price: USD 300-500 per ton
Payment Terms: L/C, D/A, D/P, T/T, Western Union, MoneyGram
Supply Ability: 10000 tons per month
Delivery Time: 5-8days
Packaging Details: 25kg or 50kg per bag, or customized
Name: good quality of sodium carbonate light and dense from Chinese factory
Other name: soda ash light and dense
Molecular formula: Na2CO3
CAS Number: 497-19-8
HS code: 2836200000
EINECS: 207-838-8
Molecualr weight:: 105.9888 g/mol
Appearance: White solid,
Density: 2.54 g/cm3 (25 °C, anhydrous)
Melting point: 851 °C (1,564 °F; 1,124 K)
Solubility in water: 16.4 g/100 mL (15 °C)
Solubility in glycerine: 98.3 g/100 g (15.5 °C)
  • Product Details
  • Company Profile

Light Dense Lithium Carbonate Li2co3 Powder 105.9888g/Mol 2.54g/Cm3 Density

Good quality of sodium carbonate light and dense from Chinese factory

Specifications:

Sodium carbonate (also known as washing soda, soda ash and soda crystals, and in the monohydrate form as crystal carbonate), Na2CO3, is the water-soluble sodium salt of carbonic acid.

SpecificationsItemspecification for Soda Ash Densespecification for Soda Ash Light
Purity(Na2CO3)≥99.2%≥99.2%
Chloride(NaCl)≤0.7%≤0.7%
Iron(Fe)≤0.0035%≤0.0035%
Sulfate(SO4)≤0.03%≤0.03%
Water insoluble≤0.03%≤0.03%
Bulk density≥0.9


Domestic use

Soda ash is used as a water softener in laundering: it competes with the magnesium and calcium ions in hard water and prevents them from bonding with the detergent being used, but doesn't prevent scaling. Sodium carbonate can be used to remove grease, oil, and wine stains.
In dyeing with fiber-reactive dyes, sodium carbonate (often under a name such as soda ash fixative or soda ash activator) is used to ensure proper chemical bonding of the dye with cellulose (plant) fibers, typically before dyeing (for tie dyes), mixed with the dye (for dye painting), or after dyeing (for immersion dyeing).

Main applications


By far the largest consumption of sodium carbonate is in the manufacture of glass, paper, rayon, soaps, and detergents. It is also used as a water softener, since carbonate can precipitate the calcium and magnesium ions present in "hard" water.
Sodium carbonate is a food additive (E500) used as an acidity regulator, anticaking agent, raising agent, and stabilizer. It is one of the components of kansui , a solution of alkaline salts used to give ramen noodles their characteristic flavor and texture. It is also used in the production of snus (Swedish-style snuff) to stabilize the pH of the final product.
Sodium carbonate is also used in the production of sherbet powder. The cooling and fizzing sensation results from the endothermic reaction between sodium carbonate and a weak acid, commonly citric acid, releasing carbon dioxide gas, which occurs when the sherbet is moistened by saliva.
In China, it is used to replace lye-water in the crust of traditional Cantonese moon cakes, and in many other Chinese steamed buns and noodles.
Sodium carbonate is used by the brick industry as a wetting agent to reduce the amount of water needed to extrude the clay.
In casting, it is referred to as "bonding agent" and is used to allow wet alginate to adhere to gelled alginate.
Sodium carbonate is used in toothpastes, where it acts as a foaming agent and an abrasive, and to temporarily increase mouth pH.
Sodium carbonate is used by the cotton industry to neutralize the sulfuric acid needed for acid delinting of fuzzy cottonseed.
Sodium carbonate, in a solution with common salt, may be used for cleaning silver. In a nonreactive container (glass, plastic, or ceramic), aluminium foil and the silver object are immersed in the hot salt solution. The elevated pH dissolves the aluminium oxide layer on the foil and enables an electrolytic cell to be established. Hydrogen ions produced by this reaction reduce the sulfide ions on the silver restoring silver metal. The sulfide can be released as small amounts of hydrogen sulfide. Rinsing and gently polishing the silver restores a highly polished condition.
Sodium carbonate is used in some aquarium water pH buffers to maintain a desired pH and carbonate hardness (KH).

Quality Light Dense Lithium Carbonate Li2co3 Powder 105.9888g/Mol 2.54g/Cm3 Density for sale
Send your message to this supplier
 
From:
To: Shanghai Yixin Chemical Co., Ltd.
Subject:
Message:
Characters Remaining: (0/3000)
 
Inquiry Cart 0
  • Haven't found right suppliers
  • Our buyer assistants can help you find the most suitable, 100% reliable suppliers from China.
  • And this service is free of charge.
  • we have buyer assistants who speak English, French, Spanish......and we are ready to help you anytime!
  • Submit Buying Request
    More from this Supplier
    Contact Us Quickly