Organic Lavender Essential oil Aroma Fragrance Aromatherapy Oil
|4.||Specific Gravity at 20°C||0.876-0.895|
|5.||Refractive index at 20°C||1.457-1.464|
|6.||Optical Rotation at 20°C||-11°~ -7.5°|
|8.||Solubility||1:3 soluble in 70% alcohol|
Product Name: lavender oil
Botanical Name : Lavandula officinalis
Origin : China
Mode of Extraction : Steam Distillation
Appearance: colorless or yellow liquid, clear transparent liquid
Organoleptic properties: fresh lavender with a unique aroma and woody rhyme
Lavander essential oil is mainly used for the preparation of cosmetics fragrance , such
as soap, toothpaste, cigarettes and all kinds of perfume.Lavender essential oil has a
calming scent which makes it an excellent tonic for the nerves. It
has a soothing and calming effect on the nerves, relieving tension,
depression, panic, hysteria and nervous exhaustion in general and
is effective for headaches, migraines and insomnia. This oil
relieves pain when used for rheumatism, arthritis, lumbago and
muscular aches and pains, especially those associated with sport.
Function: Antiseptic, analgesic, anti-convulsant, anti-depressant,
anti-rheumatic, anti-spasmodic, anti-inflammatory, antiviral,
bactericide, carminative, cholagogue, cicatrisant, cordial,
cytophylactic, decongestant, deodorant, diuretic, emmenagogue,
hypotensive, nervine, rubefacient, sedative, sudorific and
Blends well with: Cedarwood, clary sage, geranium, pine, nutmeg and all the citrus oils.
Lavender essential oil is an essential oil obtained by distillation from the flower
spikes of certain species of lavender. Two forms are distinguished,
lavender flower oil, a colorless oil, insoluble in water, having a density of 0.885
g/mL; and lavender spike oil, a distillate from the herb Lavandula latifolia, having density 0.905 g/mL. Lavender flower oil is a designation
of the National Formulary and the British Pharmacopoeia. Like all
essential oils, it is not a pure compound; it is a complex mixture
of naturally occurring phytochemicals, including linalool and
linalyl acetate. Kashmir Lavender oil is famous for being produced
from lavender at the foothills of the Himalayas.
Storage : Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat
preferably in amber color glass containers.
Precautions: Lavender oil is considered one of the safest essential oils, but if
any allergy occurs, discontinue using this oil.