AVOCADO OIL in Bulk
AppearanceaaClear yellow oily liquid
Application AVOCADO OIL may be directly applied as the skin and
100% PURE AVOCADO OIL
Botanical Name: Persea Americana
Synonyms: Persea gratissima, Persea persea, Laurus persea, Persea
INCI Name: Persea gratissima (avocado) oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed AVOCADO OIL
Processing Type: Refined AVOCADO OIL
Obtained From: Fruit Pulp
Description: AVOCADO OIL contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E, and Beta carotene. It is
classified as a monounsaturated oil and is best suited for dry skin
conditions in topical applications.
Color: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid.
Aromatic Description: AVOCADO OIL has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils.
Common Uses: Small amounts of AVOCADO OIL is typically added to other carrier oils in order to enrich protein
and vitamin content. It is used predominantly by manufacturers
(particularly great in soaps, lotions and creams) and massage
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: AVOCADO OIL will leave a sticky, waxy feel if applied topically to large areas
Shelf Life: AVOCADO OIL is slow to go rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 1 year with
proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).
Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
AVOCADO OIL may be directly applied as the skin and hair. It may also be easily
incorporated as an active ingredient or an excellent carrier in
skin and hair care products. Its recommended dosage is between 3 to
10%. Highly recommended to those with sensitive skin, problem skin
and other irritations that require a vitamin rich oil. Also
appreciated for hair care due to its natural content of pantothenic
AVOCADO OIL can also be used directly as massage oil.