Cherry Kernel Oil
Product Name: Cherry Kernel Carrier Oil
Botanical Name: Prunus avium
Synonyms: Cerasus sylvestris, Cerasus nigra, Cerasus avium
INCI Name: Prunus avium (sweet cherry) seed oil
CAS #: 68956-68-3
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed cherry kernel oil
Processing Type: Refined cherry kernel oil
Obtained From: Kernels
Color: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid.
County of Origin: China
Packing:kg, 25kg/drum, 180kg/drum
Description of cherry kernel oil:
Cherry Kernel Carrier Oil contains natural antioxidants, alpha, delta and gamma tocopherols
plus vitamins A & E.
Cherry kernel oil also contains a polyunsaturated fatty acid called eleostearic, a
conjugated linolenic acid that prevents UV absorption by forming a
barrier on the surface of the skin or hair.
Aromatic Description of cherry kernel oil:
Cherry Kernel Carrier Oil has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils.
Application of cherry kernel oil:
Cherry Kernel Carrier Oil is a stable, emollient oil great for skin care products and soap
Cherry kernel oil can be used as a light, moisturizing oil for lip balms, body
butters, salt and sugar scrubs, bath or massage oils as well as
soaps and shampoos.
Cherry kernel oil is used in aromatherapy and by massage therapists.
Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 2 year with proper storage
conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after
opening is recommended.